Privacy Policy

A.

General

Al-Salām Real Estate Investment Trust (“Al-Salām”) recognises the importance to respect and protect your Personal Data (hereinafter defined) supplied to us. This Privacy Notice (“Notice”) explains how Al-Salām collects and handles your Personal Data in accordance with the Malaysia Personal Data Protection Act 2010 (“PDPA”).

For the purpose of this Notice, the term “we” or “our” or “us” refers to Al-Salām, the data user, and its expression shall include its subsidiaries. The term “you” or “your” refers to the data subject.

B.

Collection of Personal Data

Personal Data means information about you which you have provided to or obtained by Al-Salām including but not limited to your name, address, telephone number, national registration identity card (NRIC) or passport number, photograph, email address, fingerprint, financial details, bank account and other pertinent banking information, tax file, EPF number, SOCSO number, particulars of your spouse or family members and any information which may identify you, your spouse or family members that has been or may be collected, stored, used and processed by Al-Salām from time to time.

C.

Purpose of Collecting Personal Data

Your Personal Data (in whatever form) may be collected, stored, used and processed by us (whether directly or indirectly) for, inter alia, the following purposes:

  • Contact and communication with you;
  • Necessitate the performance of any agreement or contractual obligations;
  • Internal administrative purposes;
  • Maintenance and upkeep of internal record-keeping;
  • Employment matters;
  • Insurance purposes;
  • Credit or background assessment;
  • Security measures and prevention of crime, fraud or unauthorised transactions;
  • For Al-Salām to comply with its obligations under the law, including compliance with statutory or governmental requirements;
  • For such other purposes which you have consented; and
  • For all other purposes in relation to or incidental to the above.

You agree that the supply of your Personal Data is voluntary and you consent to Al-Salām using and processing your Personal Data in the manner as identified in this Notice.

D.

Disclosure of Personal Data

Under certain circumstances, it may be required to disclose your Personal Data to the following third parties (including their agents and representatives):

  • Any persons directed or consented to by you;
  • A party whom disclosure is provided for under law or required by an authority;
  • Information technology (IT) service providers;
  • Storage facility providers;
  • Banks and financial institutions;
  • Insurance providers;
  • Auditors, consultants, accountants, lawyers or advisors; and
  • Any person to whom disclosure is, in our estimation, necessary and/or reasonable in the circumstances.

Where the third parties are located outside Malaysia, the Personal Data may be transferred to, stored, used and processed outside Malaysia. You consent to the transfer and use of the Personal Data outside Malaysia.

E.

Security and Data Protection

Al-Salām will take practical steps to safeguard your Personal Data against loss, theft, misuse and unauthorised access, disclosure, usage, alteration or destruction.

F.

Data Retention

The Personal Data collected will be retained by us for the duration permitted or required under Malaysian law.

G.

Data Integrity

The accuracy and completeness of your Personal Data is dependent on the information provided. The information provided is deemed to be accurate, up to date and complete unless informed otherwise.

H.

Access to Personal Data

Subject to any exceptions under applicable laws, you may hereafter request for access to, or for correction or rectification of your Personal Data or limit the processing of your Personal Data, or seek further information from us by contacting:

DAMANSARA REIT MANAGERS SDN BERHAD (717704-V)

Unit 1-19-02, Level 19, Block 1
V SQUARE, Jalan Utara
46200 Bandar Petaling Jaya
Petaling Jaya, Selangor Darul Ehsan

Tel: 603-7932 1692/3692

Fax: 603-7932 0692

Email: info@drmsb.com.my

Al-Salām has the right to refuse your requests to access and/or make any correction to your Personal Data that are unreasonably repetitive or impractical, or would jeopardize the privacy of others, or the expense of providing access to you is disproportionate to the risks to your privacy. Notwithstanding your withdrawal of consent, we may keep your Personal Data and process your Personal Data in circumstances which are recognised and permitted by law.

I.

Language

In accordance to Section 7(3) PDPA, this Notice is issued in both Bahasa Malaysia and English languages. In the event of any inconsistency, the English language version of this Notice shall prevail.

A.

General

Al-Salām Real Estate Investment Trust (“Al-Salām”) memperakui kepentingan menghormati dan melindungi Data Peribadi (yang ditakrifkan kemudian) yang dibekalkan kepada kami. Notis Privasi (“Notis”) menerangkan bagaimana Al-Salām mengumpul dan mengendalikan Data Peribadi anda mengikut Akta Perlindungan Data Peribadi 2010 (“APDP”).

Untuk tujuan Notis ini, istilah “kami” atau “kita” merujuk kepada Al-Salām, pengguna data, dan ungkapan adalah termasuk anak-anak syarikatnya. Istilah “anda” merujuk kepada subjek data.

B.

Pengumpulan Data Peribadi

Data Peribadi bermaksud maklumat mengenai anda yang anda berikan kepada atau diperolehi oleh Al-Salām termasuk tetapi tidak terhad kepada nama, alamat, nombor telefon, kad pengenalan pendaftaran negara (NRIC) atau nombor passport, gambar, alamat e-mel, cap jari, butiran kewangan, akaun bank dan lain-lain maklumat berkaitan bank, fail cukai, nombor KWSP, nombor SOCSO, butir-butir ahli pasangan atau keluarga anda yang telah atau mungkin dikumpul, disimpan, digunakan dan diproses oleh Al-Salām dari semasa ke semasa.

C.

Tujuan Mengumpul Data Peribadi

Data Peribadi anda (dalam apa jua bentuk) mungkin dikumpul, disimpan, digunakan dan diproses oleh kami (sama ada secara langsung atau tidak langsung) untuk tujuan yang berikut:

  • Perhubungan dan berkomunikasi dengan anda;
  • Pelaksanaan mana-mana perjanjian atau obligasi kontrak;
  • Tujuan pentadbiran dalaman;
  • Penyelenggaraan dan penjagaan dalaman menyimpan rekod;
  • Perkara pekerjaan;
  • Tujuan insurans;
  • Taksiran kredit atau latar belakang;
  • Langkah-langkah keselamatan dan pencegahan jenayah, penipuan atau transaksi yang tidak dibenarkan;
  • Bagi Al-Salām mematuhi obligasinya di bawah undang-undang, termasuk mematuhi keperluan undang-undang atau kerajaan;
  • Untuk apa-apa tujuan lain yang anda bersetuju; dan
  • Untuk semua tujuan lain berhubung dengan atau bersampingan dengan di atas.

Anda bersetuju bahawa bekalan Data Peribadi anda adalah secara sukarela dan anda bersetuju dengan Al-Salām menggunakan dan memproses Data Peribadi anda mengikut cara yang dikenal pasti dalam Notis ini.

D.

Pendedahan Data Peribadi

Di bawah keadaan tertentu, ia mungkin dikehendaki untuk mendedahkan Data Peribadi anda kepada pihak-pihak ketiga berikut (termasuk ejen dan wakil-wakil mereka):

  • Mana-mana orang yang telah diarahkan atau dipersetujui oleh anda;
  • Pihak yang pendedahan diperuntukkan di bawah undang-undang atau yang dikehendaki oleh pihak berkuasa;
  • Pemberi perkhidmatan teknologi maklumat (IT);
  • Penyedia kemudahan penyimpanan;
  • Bank dan institusi kewangan;
  • Penyedia insurans;
  • Juruaudit, penasihat, akauntan dan penguam; dan
  • Sesiapa yang kepadanya pendedahan itu adalah, dalam anggaran kami, diperlukan atau munasabah dalam hal keadaan itu.

Jika pihak-pihak ketiga yang terletak di luar Malaysia, Data Peribadi boleh dipindahkan, disimpan, digunakan atau penggunaan Data Peribadi ke luar Malaysia.

E.

Keselamatan dan Perlindungan Data

Al-Salām akan mengambil langkah-langkah praktikal untuk melindungi Data Peribadi anda daripada kehilangan, kecurian, penyalahgunaan dan akses yang tidak dibenarkan, pendedahan, penggunaan, pengubahan atau pemusnahan.

F.

Penahanan Data

Data Peribadi yang dikumpul akan disimpan oleh kami untuk tempoh yang dibenarkan atau dihendaki di bawah undang-undang Malaysia.

G.

Integriti Data

Ketepatan dan kesempurnaan Data Peribadi anda adalah bergantung kepada maklumat yang diberikan. Kami akan menganggap bahawa maklumat yang diberikan adalah tepat, terkini dan lengkap melainkan dimaklumkan sebaliknya.

H.

Akses ke Data Peribadi

Tertakluk kepada apa-apa pengecualian di bawah undang-undang, anda mungkin selepas ini meminta akses kepada, atau pembaikan dan pembetulan Data Peribadi anda atau menghadkan pemprosesan Data Peribadi anda, atau mendapatkan maklumat lanjut dari kami dengan menghubungi:

DAMANSARA REIT MANAGERS SDN BERHAD (717704-V)

Unit 1-19-02, Level 19, Block 1
V SQUARE, Jalan Utara
46200 Bandar Petaling Jaya
Petaling Jaya, Selangor Darul Ehsan

Tel: 603-7932 1692/3692

Fax: 603-7932 0692

Email: info@drmsb.com.my

Al-Salām mempunyai hak untuk menolak permintaan anda untuk mengakses dan / atau membuat sebarang pembetulan terhadap Data Peribadi anda yang berulang dan tidak munasabah atau tidak praktikal, atau akan menjejaskan privasi orang lain, atau perbelanjaan untuk memberikan akses kepada anda adalah tidak seimbang dengan risiko kepada privasi anda. Walau apa pun penarikan balik kebenaran, kami boleh menyimpan Data Peribadi anda dan memproses Data Peribadi anda dalam keadaan yang diiktiraf dan dibenarkan oleh undang-undang Malaysia.

I.

Bahasa

Mengikut Seksyen 7(3) APDP, Notis ini dikeluarkan dalam kedua-dua Bahasa Malaysia and Bahasa Inggeris. Sekiranya berlaku apa-apa percanggahan, versi Bahasa Inggeris Notis ini akan diguna pakai.

yahoo日本-日本yahoo高清在线